This year's theme:

Western Colorado Agriculture:  

Then and Now

Featuring a pictorial historical walk provided by George Cutting, Silt Historical Park and Rifle Museum 

 Agenda

8:00- 9:00    Check in and Coffee - Come early and check out the exhibits
9:00- 9:45    Break Out One
 
                    New Developments in Hemp Production, Terry Moran, Colorado Dept. of Agriculture
                    Protecting, Verifying, and Valuing Your Water Rights - Sara Dunn, Balcomb & Green
                    Weed Sprayer Calibration - Steve Anthony, Garfield County

10:00-11:00 Keynote Speaker 
                     "Is Our Climate Really What We Expect?"                                            
                      Nolan Doesken, Colorado Climate Center
 
11:00 – 1:00 Lunch
12:00-12:45  
Break Out Two
                     
Breaking Ground, Soil Health - NRCS Soil Health Team
                     Greenhouse Gardening -  Abi Saeed, CSU Extension

1:00-1:45     Break Out Three 
                     
Grass Species Selection & Management During Drought
                     Granite Seed Company, Daryle Bennett and
                     Pawnee Buttes Seed Company , Don Hijar               
                     Garfield County's Top Ten Weeds, Steve Anthony, Garfield County
                     Precautions When Rebuilding the Herd After Drought and 
                           Biosecurity Considerations,  Franklyn B. Garry, DVM, MS, DACVIM           

2:00 – 2:45   Break Out Four 
                      
Pollinator Habitat - Abi Saeed, CSU Extension
                      Disaster Management for Livestock, Dr. Ragan Adams

Education Corner will include 4-H, FFA, and colleges with agriculture degrees!  Learn how to be active from youth to adult!

Click here for the Ag Expo Scholarship Form

Click here for a registration form 

Click here for EXHIBITOR form OR register on line at

To register on-line click Ag Expo 2019

Exhibitors    

Abundant Terraced Earth
Aspen Valley Land Trust
Bookcliif, Mount Sopris & South Side Conservation Districts
Chelewski Pipe and Supply
Colorado State Forest Service
Colorado Department of Agriculture Industrial Hemp Program
FFA - Future Farmers of America
Garfield County Farm Bureau
Grand Junction Pipe and Supply
Granite Seed Company
Holy Cross Cattlemen's Association and Holy Cross Cattlewomen's
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Pawnee Buttes Seed Inc
R & L Cattle Company
Riding Institute for Disabled Equestrians RIDE
Rivendell Distribution and Sod Farm
Roaring Fork Valley Co-op
Rocky Mountain Farmers Union
Warren Roberts - Get the Most Out Or Your Water
West Divide Water Conservancy District
Western Implement

Gold Sponsors        

                          West Divide Water Conservancy District


CHELEWSKI PIPE & SUPPLY, INC. 
(970)625-1433
SELLING AND INSTALLING IRRIGATION SYSTEMS SINCE 1972  

                        

Bronze Sponsor

    


Brought to you by: